Visa Information

You are here

International participants arriving from outside the United States who hold a passport from 1 of the 36 countries in the Visa Waiver Program have a machine-readable passport may be able to travel without a visa. Participants from other countries will need a B-1 (business) visa or B-2 (tourist) visa.

Obtaining a U.S. visa may require a visit to a U.S. consulate or embassy, payment of a fee, and significant wait time. The information on this page is provided as a courtesy, and is subject to change. Please contact your local U.S. consulate or embassy for up-to-date information.

Visa letters will only be issued to:

  1. Speakers/Presenters
  2. Committee Members
  3. Attendees who have paid their registration fee in full and are not from one of the countries embargoed by the U.S. Treasury Department's Office of Foreign Assets Control (Cuba, Iran, Libya, and Sudan).

Letter of invitation:
A letter of invitation is provided only after you have completed registration for the conference and paid the conference registration fee. Such a letter may be needed to obtain a visa or permission to attend the meeting. If you require an invitation letter please contact Cynda Covert via email.  The letter will be provided by email.

The Visa Waiver Program

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables nationals of 36 participating countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business (visitor [B] visa purposes only) for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. The program was established to eliminate unnecessary barriers to travel, stimulating the tourism industry, and permitting the Department of State to focus consular resources in other areas. VWP eligible travelers may apply for a visa, if they prefer to do so. Nationals of VWP countries must meet eligibility requirements to travel without a visa on VWP, and therefore, some travelers from VWP countries are not eligible to use the program. VWP travelers are required to have a valid authorization through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to travel, are screened at the port of entry into the United States, and are enrolled in the Department of Homeland Security’s US-VISIT program.

Countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program:

Andorra Finland Japan New Zealand Spain
Australia France Latvia Norway Sweden
Austria Germany Liechtenstein Portugal Switzerland
Belgium Greece Lithuania San Marino United Kingdom
Brunei Hungary Luxembourg Singapore  
Czech Republic Iceland Malta Slovakia  
Denmark Ireland Monaco Slovenia  
Estonia Italy Netherlands South Korea  

Eligibility for admission under the Visa Waiver Program

Review this VWP-Quick Reference Guide (for new member countries) and make sure you review this webpage for detailed information. Nationals of the 36 countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program may use VWP if:

  • They have received an authorization to travel under the VWP through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)
  • They present the appropriate type of passport valid for six months past their expected stay in the United States This is a requirement in addition to other passport requirements for all categories of passports -- regular, diplomatic, and official - when the traveler is seeking to enter the United States for business or tourist purposes, for a maximum of 90 days;
  • The purpose of their stay in the United States is 90 days or less for tourism or business (Visitor (B) visa) purpose of travel. (If in doubt, travelers should check with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate to verify that what they plan to do is considered tourism or business.) Transit through the United States is generally permitted.
  • If arriving by air or sea, they are traveling on an approved carrier and have a return trip ticket to any foreign destination;
  • They can demonstrate the intent to stay 90 days or less in the United States and demonstrate sufficient funds to support themselves while in the United States. Learn more on the CBP website.

VWP travelers who have been admitted under the Visa Waiver Program and who make a short trip to Canada, Mexico or an adjacent island generally can be readmitted to the United States under the VWP for the balance of their original admission period. See the Department of Homeland Security’s Customs and Border Protection (CBP) website for additional details. Also VWP nationals resident in Mexico, Canada or adjacent islands are generally exempted from requirements to show onward travel to other foreign destinations. Learn more at the CBP website.